logo_banner

ICME's Events Listing

In the Branches
  3 Dec 2018: (Lancashire) Weir Minerals ‘Robotic Fettling of Large Steel Castings’
Speaker: Lee Jenkins Venue: Weir Minerals plc Todmorden, OL14 5RT Time: 7... read more...
  3 Dec 2018: (West Midlands) ‘Ingot to Mould Melting Solutions’
Striko Westofen ‘Ingot to Mould Melting Solutions’ Speaker: Christophe ... read more...
  5 Dec 2018: (Scotland) Scottish Branch Quiz Night
Quiz Night (including buffet) Speaker: Bob Brown Venue: Moorings Hotel 11... read more...
  15 Dec 2018: (North East) Branch Christmas Dinner
Start Time - 7.30pm read more...
  14 Jan 2019: (West Midlands) Bill Rooker Quiz read more...
  16 Jan 2019: (Scotland) Technical Evening - speaker to be confirmed
Speaker: TBC Venue: Moorings Hotel 114 Hamilton Road, Motherwell, Lanarksh... read more...
  17 Jan 2019: (North East) Visit to Durham Fire Rescue Centre
Start - 7:00pm read more...
  4 Feb 2019: (West Midlands) KUKA – ‘How robots can enlighten smart production’
Speaker: Henk Leernk Time: 7.30pm read more...
  4 Feb 2019: (Lancashire) Shakespeare Foundry: ‘Manufacture of a Nuclear Containment Vessel from Concept to Casting’
Speaker: Stephen Lown MSc FICME. Venue: Toby Carvery, Crompton Way, Bolton... read more...
  13 Feb 2019: (Scotland) Scottish Film Archive
Technical Evening Industrial Film Archives Speaker: Bob Brown Venue: M... read more...
  23 Feb 2019: (North East) Annual Branch Dinner Dance
Annual Dinner Dance - North East Start - 7:30pm Everyone is welcome for... read more...
  4 Mar 2019: (Lancashire) Doncasters Ross & Catherall ‘Continuous Improvement and Yield Project of 175mm Ingots’
Speaker: Jordan Yates Venue: Weir Minerals plc Todmorden, OL14 5RT Time: ... read more...
  4 Mar 2019: (West Midlands) DISA – ‘Moulding solutions for future demands’
Speaker: Lars Astrup Olsen Start: 7.30pm  read more...
  13 Mar 2019: (Scotland) 20th Century Foundries - Working, Living, Social & Economical conditions
Technical Evening Speaker: Robert Bell Eng Tech FICME Venue: Moorings Hotel... read more...
  13 Mar 2019: (North East) Social Quiz with Pie & Pea Supper
Quizmaster: Clive Clemens. Venue: Bowburn Hall Hotel, County Durham. T... read more...
  23 Mar 2019: (Scotland) Scottish Annual Dinner Dance
Venue: Glynhill Hotel & Leisure Club, 169 Paisley Road, Renfrew, PA4 8XB ... read more...
  1 Apr 2019: (West Midlands) Technical Event - topic to be confirmed
Technical Lecture presented by by John Winter and Co. Ltd. Speaker: Andrew T... read more...
  8 Apr 2019: (Lancashire) Works Visit to Fort Vale Engineering Limited
Speaker: David Bailey Venue: Fort Vale Engineering Ltd, Simonstone Lane, ... read more...
  15 Apr 2019: (Lancashire) Annual General Meeting - Lancashire Branch
Venue: Shakespeare Foundry, Bolton, BL2 1DZ. Time: 7.15pm  read more...
  17 Apr 2019: (North East) Developments in Chemically Bonded Sands
Speaker: Ian Shergold Prof MICME Venue: Bowburn Hall Hotel. Time: 7:30pm  read more...
  4 May 2019: (Chesterfield and Sheffield) Chesterfield and Sheffield Branch Annual Dinner
Venue: Double Tree by Hilton Hotel Chesterfield Road South ... read more...
  11 May 2019: (West Midlands) West Midlands Annual Banquet
SATURDAY 11th MAY 2019 at the Holiday Inn Bi... read more...
  14 May 2019: (Chesterfield and Sheffield) One Day Technical Seminar
Technical Papers to be presented by experts from the industry Time: 10.30am  read more...
  17 May 2019: (North East) Annual General Meeting - North East
Time: 7:00pm read more...
  28 Jun 2019: (London) Annual Dinner - London Branch
Venue: The National Liberal Club, Whitehall Place, London, SW1A 2HE. Time... read more...