logo_banner

ICME National Awards 2012

ICME National Awards 2012

The ICME 2012 Awards are presented to those in the cast metals industry who have exhibited excellence in their field and commitment to the cast metals industry and, in many cases, to ICME itself.

Oliver Stubbs Medal

  • Awarded to Tim Baron FICME
    For his work supporting the development of the Foundation Degree in Casting

E J Fox Medal

  • Awarded to Roger Kendrick IEng MIM Prof MICME
    Roger has over 40 years associated with the industry and has latterly been the European Technology Manager for Foseco International, leading a team of non-ferrous foundry managers and teams specialists in R&D.

Honorary Fellow

  • Awarded to Merrik Brown Hon FICME
    For services to the castings industry, the institute and its branches.

John Campbell Medal

  • Awarded to Prof Doru Stefanescu
    For his contribution to the science and technology of casting. Prof Stefanescu is Prof Emeritus at the University of Alabama and at the Ohio State University.

Meritorious Services Medal

  • Awarded to George Beattie FICME
    For services to the Scottish Branch and the wider institute.

Meritorious Services Medal

  • Awarded to Robert Brown CEng MIRefE FICME
    For services to the West Midlands, Birmingham and Coventry Branch and the wider institute.

British Foundry Medal and Prize

  • Awarded to E Fras, M Gorny and H Lopez
    ... for their joint paper 'Thin wall ductile and austempered iron castings as substitutes for aluminium castings' published in the April Issue of Foundry Trade Journal 2011.

ICME Diploma

  • Awarded to Prof Z Fan FICME
    for his joint paper 'Melt conditioning by advanced sheer technology (MCAST) for refining solidification microstructures' published in the July/Aug issue of Foundry Trade Journal in 2011.

Jubilee Award (Ironmongers)

  • Awarded to Chris Jay MICME
    Chris works for Union Electric Steel company and was awarded the Jubilee Award for his work on the specification, design and commissioning of the heat treatment furnaces for the company. He was able to travel to the World Foundry Congress in China for his prize.

Long and Notable Services Award

  • Awarded to Adam Fox Prof MICME
    For services to the West Midlands, Birmingham and Coventry Branch of ICME.
  • Awarded to Chris Mintern IEng Prof MICME
    For services to the West Midlands, Birmingham and Coventry Branch of ICME

Remet Award for an Apprentice

  • Awarded to Sebastian Lee
    Sebastian is a technical maintenance technician with Eurac Poole Ltd.

Student Award - Best Technical Student Award (Ironmongers)

  • Awarded to Iain Norwood MICME
    Ian has been nominated by Bradford College for his work whilst studying on the Foundation Degree in Casting.

Student Award - Casting Foundation Degree Best Student (Founders)

  • Awarded to Darren Bisgrove MICME
    Darren has been nominated by Bradford College for his work while studying on the Foundation Degree in Casting.